U-SoA Events

GET STARTED
1
Request Info
2
Visit
3
Apply
GET STARTED
1
Request Info
2
Visit
3
Apply
U-SoA offers a robust and engaging events calendar that both invigorates and enriches educational and professional development of its students, faculty, and community.


2019/2020

November 13, 2019 - November 14, 2019: Havana 500 Symposium
Jorge M. Perez Architecture Center, 5:00pm (13th) / 8:00am (14th)

Hunter Douglas
Havana 500 Symposium is in partnership with the University of Miami Libraries, Cuban Heritage Collection and co-sponsored by Hunter Douglas ArchitecturalUniversity of Miami Institute for Advanced Study of the Americas and the Federación de Estudiantes Cubanos.

More info: Event & Program Information | Flyer

August 19, 2019 - October 9, 2019: Drawing Codes Exhibition
Korach, (day-long)

August 28, 2019 - MCM Advisory Board Meeting
Murphy, 4:00pm

September 5, 2019 - ULI Vision Awards
JW Marriott Marquis, 5:30pm-8:30pm

September 10, 2019 - Havana 500 - Opening & Reception | Cuban Heritage Collection
Roberto C. Goizueta Pavillion | Otto Richter Library, 5:30pm-8:00pm 

September 10, 2019 - Plaza Construction - MCM Networking
Wynwood, 5:30pm

September 18, 2019 - Tecnoglass Lecture - Hilary Sample
Glasgow, 6:30pm-8:00pm

September 19-21, 2019 - Seaside, Florida - Tour & Study
Seaside, FL

September 18-21, 2019 - ULI Fall Meeting (MRED + U) 
Washington D.C.

September 25, 2019 - Tecnoglass Lecture - Rozana Montiel
Glasgow, 6:30pm-8:00pm

September 27, 2019 - MRED+U Speaker Series - Michael Tillman 
Glasgow, 12:15pm-1:30pm

September 30, 2019 - Design Dialogues Round Table I
Murphy, 6:30pm RT, Exhibition / Reception in Korach to follow

October 2, 2019 - High Noon Lecture - Germane Barnes
Rinker, 12:1pm5-1:30pm

October 4, 2019 - MCM Site Visit - Plaza Construction
Wynwood area, 10:00am

October 4, 2019 - U-SoA Family Mixer
Murphy, 3:00pm-5:00pm

October 4, 2019 - AIA Awards Gala
Historic Hampton House, Time: TBD

October 4-6, 2019 - MRED+U NCI 
Rinker, Time: TBD

October 7, 2019 - Currents Lecture - Mark Ferguson
Glasgow, 6:30pm-8:00pm

October 9, 2019 - Tecnoglass Lecture - Florian Idenburg
Glasgow, 6:30pm-8:00pm

October 11, 2019 - U-SoA Rome Program Golf Tournament
Crandon Golf Course | Key Biscayne, 10:30am-6pm

October 11, 2019 - MRED+U Speaker Series - Kieran Bowers 
Glasgow, 12:15pm-1:30pm

October 12, 2019 - MRED+U Intro To Real Estate (Short Course)
Rinker, 6:30pm

October 14, 2019 - Design Dialogues Round Table II / Dark Mode Exhibit
Murphy, 6:30pm RT, Exhibition / Reception in Korach to follow

October 14 - November 22, 2019 - Dark Mode Exhibit Korach 

October 16, 2019 - MCM Student Activity
Gables Campus, 5:00pm

October 17-20 2019 - Fall Recess

October 18, 2019 - Alumni Board of Directors Meeting
Murphy, Time: TBD

October 23, 2019 - Graduate Open House - U-SoA Campus, 11am-8pm

October 23, 2019 - Tecnoglass Lecture - James 'O Callaghan
Glasgow, 6:30pm-8pm

October 24, 2019 - MCM Open House - Suffolk Construction 
Downtown Miami, 5:30pm

October 24, 2019 - Opening Reception | Architecture Research Center U-SoA Courtyard, 6:00pm

October 25, 2019 - MRED+U Speaker Series - David Martin 
Glasgow, 12:15pm-1:30pm

October 25, 2019 - ICAA Workshop
Glasgow, 3-6pm 

October 30, 2019 - MRED+U Fall Board Meeting
420 Brickell Ave. 23rd Fl, 11:00am

November 4, 2019 - High Noon Lecture - Joel Lamere
Glasgow, 12:00pm-1:00pm

November 6, 2019 - Lunch with the Dean (for Students only)
Glasgow, 12:00pm-1:00pm

November 6, 2019 - Tecnoglass Lecture - Kersten Geers
Glasgow, 6:30pm-8pm

November 8, 2019 - Homecoming BBQ
U-SoA Courtyard, 7:00pm-10:00pm

November 11, 2019 - Currents Lecture - Melissa DelVecchio
Glasgow, 6:30pm-8:00pm

November 13-14, 2019 - Havana 500th Anniversary Symposium
Glasgow, 6:30pm-10:00pm (13th) | 8:30am-1:00pm (14th)

November 14, 2019 - MCM: Balfour Beatty Construction
Gables Station, Time: TBD

November 19-23, 2019 - Assoc. Preservation Tech Conference
Downtown Miami, Time: TBD

November 20, 2019 - High Noon Lecture - Joanna Lombard
Rinker, 12:15pm-1:30pm

November 21, 2019 - MCM Students' Friendsgiving Potluck
L35 210, 5:00pm

November 23 - December 1, 2019: Thanksgiving Recess

December 2-4, 2019 - Final Reviews (Day-Long) TBD

December 6, 2019- MRED+U 601 Final Reviews

December 11, 2019 - Semester Ends

December 12, 2019 - Commencement Korach / 12:00pm 

January 22, 2020 - Tecnoglass Lecture - Christian Kerez
Glasgow, 6:30pm-8:00pm

February 03, 2020 - Design Dialogues Round Table III / Past and Future Objects Exhibit
Murphy, 6:30pm RT, Exhibition / Reception in Korach to follow

Feruary 03 - March 11, 2020 - Past and Future Objects Exhibit Korach 

February 19, 2020 - Tecnoglass Lecture - Ling Hao
Glasgow, 6:30pm-8:00pm 

February 20, 2020 - Career Fair
Shalala Student Center / 2:00pm-5:00pm

February 20, 2020 - Career Fair Networking Reception 
Korach, 5:30pm-7:00pm 

Fabruary 21, 2020 - Career Fair Firm Interviews
Campus-wide

March 18, 2020 - Tecnoglass Lecture - Milton Braga
Glasgow, 6:30pm-8:00pm

March 23, 2020 - Design Dialogues Round Table IV / Ebb and Flow Exhibit
Murphy, 6:30pm RT, Exhibition / Reception in Korach to follow

March 23 - April 27, 2020 - Ebb and Flow Exhibit Murphy Korach 

March 25, 2020 - U-Serve 9:00am-4:00pm (Venue TBD)

April 1, 2020 - Tecnoglass Lecture - Joanna Grant / Jimenez Lai
Glasgow, 6:30pm-8:00pm

April 2, 2020 - Smart Cities Miami Conference
Time/Place: TBD

 

2018/2019

August 17, 2018 - U-SoA Orientation
Glasgow Hall, 9:00am-5:00pm

August 24, 2018 - MREDU Speaker Series - IBERIABank 
Rinker, 12:15pm-1:30pm

September 7, 2018 - MREDU Speaker Series - Roadmap
Rinker, 12:15pm-1:30pm

September 14-16, 2018 - NCI Charrette System Training 
Rinker Classroom
         September 14 (1:00pm-5:00pm) 
         September 15 - 16 (8:30am-5:00pm)

September 19, 2018 - Tecnoglass Lecture - J. Meejin Yoon
Glasgow, 6:30-8:00pm

September 20-23, U-SoA Seaside Tour
MREDU, MUD & Arch Students

September 26 - October 11, 2018 - U-SoA Graphic Identity Exhibit
(Fl@t + Bright, work by: Ivonne de la Paz)
Korach Gallery, open to the public (9:00am-7:00pm)

September 28, 2018 - MREDU Speaker Series - Tillman
Rinker, 12:15pm-1:30pm

October 1, 2018 - High Noon Lecture - Scott Merrill 
Rinker 12:15pm-1:15pm
*Further details, here 

 October 2, 2018 - RAD, VR Lab, Model Shop Open Houses
RAD, VR Lab, Model Shop, 9-5pm
*Further details, here

October 4, 2018 - Fl@t + Bright Reception
Korach Gallery, 5:00pm-7:00pm

October 5, 2018 - MREDU Speaker Series - A. Codina
Rinker, 11:30am-2:00pm 

October 13, 2018 - MREDU Short Course - Intro RED
Rinker, 8:30am-3:00pm

October 15 - 20, 2018 - Italian Consulate Exhibit
Korach Gallery, Time: TBD

October 24, 2018 - Tecnoglass Lecture Lars Lerup
Glasgow, 6:30pm-8:00pm

October 26, 2018 - Graduate Open House
Rinker, 9:30am-12:30pm
Further details, here.

October 26 - 27, 2018 - ICAA Historical Concepts Workshop
Korach Gallery
           October 26 (1:00pm-7:00pm)
           October 27 (8:30am-12:00pm)

October 26, 2018 - UM Chinese Lantern Festival
U-SoA Courtyard, 8:00pm-10:00pm

October 31, 2018 - Tecnoglass Lecture - Lyndon Neri 
Glasgow, 6:30-8:00pm

November 2, 2018 - MCM Speaker: Joe Richardson
Building 35, RM 210, 10:00am 

November 2, 2018 - Homecoming BBQ
U-SoA Courtyard, 7:00pm
*Further details, here.

November 2, 2018 - Golf Tournament
Crandon Golf - Key Biscayne, 10:30am
*Further details, here.

November 5, 2018 - Currents Lecture - Joseph Brancato 
Glasgow, 5:00pm-7:00pm

November 12, 2018 - Lunch with the Dean
Glasgow, 12:00pm-12:45pm

November 26, 2018 - Currents Lecture - Ted Givens
Glasgow, 5:00pm-7:00pm 

November 29, 2018 - TPMDSB Dedication
Murphy Studio, 5:00pm-7:00pm, by invitation only*

November 30, 2018 | December 1,3,5 2018 - Final Reviews
SoA Campus

December 13, 2018 - Fall 2018 Graduation Reception
Korach, 12:00pm-1:00pm

January 9, 2019 - AIA & USGBC TPMDBS Tour
TPMDSB, Time: TBD

January 14 - 28, 2019 - HINES Competition
TPMDSB, day long

January 19, 2019 - Historic Preservation of CG Conference
Glasgow, Time: TBD

January 22, 2019 - President Frenk Breakfast
Korach, 8:45am

January 25, 2019 - Smart Cities Miami Conference 
Glasgow & Korach, 8:00am-7:00pm
Further details, here.

January 30, 2019 - Tecnoglass Lecture - Michael Maltzan
Glasgow, 6:30pm-8:00pm

January 31, 2019 -  Bakehouse -Michael Maltzan Lecture
Bakehouse Art Complex, 6:30pm 

January 30 - February 24, 2019 - Jacob Brillhart Exhibit
Korach, 8am - 7pm 

February 4, 2019 - Currents Lecture/Exhibition Reception - Jacob Brillhart
Perez Architecture Center, 6:30 - 7:30pm

February 8, 2019 - Real Estate Impact Conference
Four Seasons, Brickell | By Invitation Only (MRED+U Program)

February 13, 2019 - Currents Lecture - Prof. Nijhuis - TUDelft
Glasgow, 6:30pm-7:30pm

February 20, 2019 - Tecnoglass Lecture - Lisa Iwamoto
Glasgow, 6:30pm-8:00pm

February 25, 2019 - Currents Lecture - Lawrence Scarpa
Perez Architecture Center, 6:30pm-8:00pm

February 27, 2019 - Currents Lecture + Exhibition Repection Gabriel Merigo: Architectural Preservation in Mexico
Korach, 6:00pm-8:00pm

February 27 - March 13, 2019 - Gabriel Merigo Exhibition: Architectural Preservation in Mexico
Korach Gallery, 8:00am-7:00pm

February 28 - March 1, 2019 - Career Fair 
Various Locations 
*Further details, Here.

March 6, 2019 - Master of Construction Management Lecture
Rinker Classroom, 4:00pm-6:00pm

March 6, 2019 - Tecnoglass Lecture - Jürgen Mayer H
Glasgow, 6:30pm-8:00pm

March 15, 2019 - Graduate Open House
Korach, 10:00am-12:00pm
*Further details, here

March 25 - April 18, 2019 - NADAAA Exhibit and Master Plan
Korach Gallery, Time: 8:30am-7:00pm

March 22, 2019 - Facades Tectonics Conference
Perez Architecture Center, 8:30am-5:00pm
*Further details, here.

March 27, 2019 - Tecnoglass Lecture - Fernando Romero
Glasgow, 6:30pm-8:00pm

April 5, 2019 - U-Serve
*Further details, here.

April 5, 2019 - U-SoA Social Hour
Murphy Studio | 6:30pm-8:00pm

April 5 - 6, 2019 - Global Architecture HTC
Old Gallery, Rinker, Korach Gallery, Time: TBD

April 8, 2019 - Pedadgogy in Question Talk - Nader Tehrani & U-SoA Faculty
Glasgow, 6:30pm-8:00pm

April 24 - May 1, 2019 - Final Reviews 
*Further details, here.

April 27, 2019 - NTBA Presentation
Glasgow, Time: TBD

May 3, 2019 - Design Awards Super Jury
Korach, 9:00am-3:00pm

May 9, 2019:
Awards Ceremony for all graduating students 
Glasgow, 11:00am-12:00pm
Graduate Reception & Exhibition: Korach, 11:00am-1:00pm
Graduate Commencement: Watsco, 3:00pm 

May 10, 2019:
Undergraduate Commencement:
Watsco, 1:00pm 
Undergraduate Reception & Exhibition: 
Korach Gallery, 2:30pm-5:00pm

May 16 - 17, 2019 - SMK8 Art Show
Korach Gallery, Time: TBD

June 6 - 9, 2019 - AIA Convention & SoA Alum Reception 
Las Vegas

July 08-19, 2019 - AIA Summer Camp Program
AIA Event 

July 08-26, 2019 - Summer Scholars Program/Expl in Arch
SoA Campus: A49 110 Drawing | A49 340 Design

July 21, 2019 - V.Deupi Lecture/ Book Signing
Books & Books, Time: 8:00pm

July 25-28, 2019 - AIA Florida Convention & Trade Show
AIA Event - Orlando, Ritz Carlton

VOTE for U-SoA’s Thomas P. Murphy Design Studio Building! 
Nominated for AIA FL People’s Choice Award

July 26, 2019 - U-SoA Alumni & Friends Reception
Highball Harvest Lounge - Ritz Carlton | Orlando, FL | 6:30pm-8:30pm

August 12, 2019 - Graduate Welcome Reception, Lunch, Tour
Korach, Time: 11:30am-2:00pm

August 13, 2019 - Faculty & Staff Retreat
Newman Alumni Center (MP Room) Time: 8:30am

August 14, 2019 - Parents Breakfast
Korach, Time: 8:30am

August 15, 2019 - Incoming Grad's Happy Hour
Shulman + Associates, 6:00pm 

 

2017/2018

 

August 14, 2017 - Graduate Student Orientation
Korach Gallery, Jorge M. Perez Building, 11:00am to 2:00pm. For more information, contact Nicole Hejazi, Assistant Director of Graduate Admissions at nicole.hejazi@miami.edu or call the Office of Academic Services at (305) 284-3731.

August 15, 2017 - Faculty / Staff Retreat
Palm Court, Design District, 140 NE 39th St, Miami, FL 33137, 8:30am to 5:00pm.  For more information, contact Wyn Bradley at wbradley@miami.edu.

August 17, 2017 - Parents' Breakfast
Korach Gallery, Jorge M. Perez Building, 8:30am to 11:00am. For more information, contact Lisa Merritt, Sr. Development Director at lmerritt@miami.edu.

August 18, 2017 - Undergraduate Student Orientation
Glasgow Hall, Jorge M. Perez Building, 9:00am to 5:00pm. For more information, contact Danay Morales, Associate Director of Academic Services at danaymorales@miami.edu or call (305) 284-3731.

September 5, 2017 - Arquitectonica Reception
For more information, contact Lisa Merritt, Sr. Development Director at lmerritt@miami.edu.

September 5, 2017- Miami Mix: How Brazil Became Part of Miami Exhibition
Miami Center for Architecture & Design, 7:00pm - 10:00pm 

September 13, 2017 - Chicago Area Alumni Reception
For more information, contact Lisa Merritt, Sr. Development Director at lmerritt@miami.edu.

October 6, 2017- UM Gallery Night
Coral Gables Museum, 6:00pm-9:00pm. UM Gallery Night features the Fink Buiding HABS Drawings at the Fink Building. 

October 14, 2017 - CINTAS Foundation Awards
Coral Gables Museum, 6:00pm-9:00pm

October 16, 2017 - Students' Lunch with Dean
Glasgow Hall, 12:00pm-1:00pm 

October 20, 2017 - U-SoA Golf Tournament
Professor Tom Spain cordially invites you to participate in a memorable day of golf, prizes, networking – and philanthropy! The 11th Annual U-SoA Golf Tournament will be held at the Biltmore Golf Course, Coral Gables – sponsorship opportunities are available. All net tournament proceeds benefit the Tom Spain Rome Program endowment, support the Rome program and provide scholarships which enable our students to spend a semester studying in Rome.

Biltmore Golf Course1210 Anastasia Ave, Coral Gables, FL 33134, 8:30am to 7:00pm. Register and view more info or contact Lisa Merritt, Sr. Development Director at lmerritt@miami.edu.

October 20, 2017 - UM Lantern Festival
U-SoA Courtyard, 8:00pm. Join us at the First Annual UM Lantern Festival. 

November 3, 2017 - Annual Homecoming Barbecue
U-SoA Courtyard, 1223 Dickinson Drive, Coral Gables, FL 33146, 7:00pm. For more information contact Lisa Merritt, Sr. Development Director at lmerritt@miami.edu or visit the UM Homecoming site. Registration begins in August.

November 10, 2017 - Graduate Open House
University of Miami School of Architecture, 1223 Theo Dickinson Drive Coral Gables, FL 33146, 9:30am-4:00pm, Register here.

November 15, 2017 - Students' Lunch with Dean
Glasgow Hall, 12:00pm-1:00pm 

December 1 - 18, 2017 - U-SoA Final Reviews

December 6, 2017 - Upper Level Studios Presentation Spring' 18
Glasgow Hall

December 14, 2017 - Undergraduate Commencement, Awards Ceremony, Graduate Commencement
Glasgow Hall

January 20, 2018 - Yale Memorial for Vincent Scully
Glasgow Hall

February 9, 2018 - Real Estate Impact Conference
Four Seasons 

February 19, 2018 - U-SoA Vincent P. Scully Memorial
Glasgow Hall

February 19 - 23, 2018 - Model Shop Open House
Building 35, 9:00am-5:00pm

February 22, 2018 - ULI/Hines Competition Exhibit & Reception
Glasgow Hall, 6:00pm-8:00pm, Reception: Korach Gallery, 5:30-7:30pm

March 1, 2018 - Women in Real Estate Conference

March 1 - 2, 2018 - Career Fair and Student/Firm Interviews

March 5 - 7, 2018 - Furniture Exhibition
Korach Gallery, Reception 3/5, 5:00pm-7:00pm

March 7, 2018 - Lunch with the Dean
Rinker Classroom, 12:15pm

March 8, 2018 - Career - Salary Negotiations
Rinker Classroom, 12:30pm-1:30pm

March 8, 2018 - B.E. & W.R. Miller BuildLab Dedication
BuildLab / Korach Gallery, 11:15am

March 8, 2018 - Graduate Open House

March 20, 2018 - Careers Workshop: NCARB
Rinker Classroom, 12:30pm-1:30pm

March 22 - 24, 2018 - NCI
Rinker Classroom, 8:00am-5:00pm (MRED+U Program)

April 4, 2018 - Arch Electives Presentation
Glasgow Hall, 12:05pm-1:00pm

April 5 - 6, 2018 - Smart Cities Conference 2.0
Glasgow Hall / Korach Gallery / Newman Center

April 6, 2018 - U-SoA Social Hour
SoA Courtyard, 6:30pm-8:00pm

April 7, 2018 - Landscape Arch w/Raymond Jungles
Rinker Classroom, 9:00am-2:00pm (MRED+U Program)

April 13, 2018 - U-Serve 2018

April 20, 2018 - MCM Info Session / RED 660 Lecture
Glasgow Hall, 12:15pm-1:00pm

April 25, 2018 - Upper Level Studios Presentation
Glasgow Hall, 12:15pm-1:10pm

April 25 - May 2, 2018 - Final Reviews
Rooms & Schedule TBD

April 30 - May 7 - Patrick Reuter Exhibition
Korach Gallery, 9:00am-8:00pm 

May 1, 2018 - Final Reviews Reception / Design Studio Awards
Thomas P. Murphy Design Studio Building Terrace, 6:00pm-8:00pm

May 9, 2018 - ARCH Awards Presentation
Glasgow Hall, 4:00pm-6:00pm 

May 10, 2018 - Graduate Graduation Reception
Korach Gallery, 3:00pm-5:00pm

May 11, 2018 - Undergraduate Graduation Reception
Korach Gallery, 3:00pm-5:00pm 

May 17 - 19, 2018 - IMS Textile Symposium
Glasgow Hall / Korach Gallery

May 22 - 25, 2018 - Displacement and Architecture Symposium
Korach Gallery

June 21, 2018 - AIA Conference + U-SoA Alumni Reception
New York Hilton Midtown, 7:00pm-8:30pm

August 11-12, 2018 - AIA Miami ARE Structural Seminar
Glasgow Hall / Korach Gallery, Time: TBD

August 13, 2018 - Welcome Reception: New Graduate Students
Korach Gallery, 11:00am-2:00pm

August 14, 2018 - Faculty / Staff Retreat
Thomas P. Murphy Design Studio Building, 9:00am-4:00pm

August 16, 2018 - Parents' Breakfast
Korach Gallery, 8:30am-10:00am